Home > Direct Tax > Coaching on the Tax Benefit available for Coaching fees.

Coaching on the Tax Benefit available for Coaching fees.

Many of us might have observed that our friends and even us, sometimes demand from the coaching institutes a receipt for the fees paid, by which our parents could get tax benefit under section 80C of the Income-tax Act 1961.

But have we ever tried to understand the provisions of Section 80C?

Section 80C of the I-t Act allows deduction of any tuition fees(not in the nature of donation, Development Fees etc) paid to any school, college, university or any other educational institute. And for full time education.

But the coaching institutes do not fulfill the above mentioned criteria. Because the coaching institutes and tuition never provide full time education they are just to provide additional support to the student.

Similarly if a student is undergoing any Distance Learning Course (Similar to our course i.e. CA) fees paid for it will also not be eligible for deduction under Section 80C or 80E.

P.S. : I am not very sure about the position that I mentioned above. If somebody has some contrary views I would be more than happy if they share it here.

Advertisements
  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: